YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

1 – Context and Background

Research Collective is committed to the protection and safeguarding of all personal data collected from individuals; specifically, those who are consumers, who share health information, and those that share their specific professional information.

Research Collective is a user experience and human factors research consultancy that partners with a wide array of manufacturers, from consumer products to automotive to medical devices. We help them deliver usable, safe, and reliable products or systems. Research Collective’s team of human factors scientists and user experience research professionals use standard scientific research methods to better understand how individuals interact with products and systems. We value our research participants…their insights, feedback, and opinions really do make a difference.  The results of our research helps manufacturers determine if their products/services are safe, effective, efficient, and easy to use. This research can also provide insights to possible design flaws and allows researchers to make recommendations for changes based on human factors design principles. 

Research Collective respects the privacy of individuals who respond to electronic requests for information and who participate in their research studies.  Research Collective’s Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about website visitors and prospective study participants who: access our Panel Registration Form located at https://research-collective.com/participate/; or selected study participants who provide information through the study protocol. 

2 – The type of personal information we collect

Research Collective collects data to operate effectively and to provide you with the best experiences while interacting with our website or participating in a research study. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you fill out the Panel Registration Form, interact with the Websites, or contact us. We collect some of this data by using technologies like cookies.

If you are a prospective study participant:  When individuals voluntarily register to be considered as an evaluation research participant with Research Collective, their contact information including name, email address, mailing address, and phone number and other demographic information including age, gender, political affiliation, health conditions are collected.

Only contact information is required to register for the panel.  All the collected data is used only to help us identify potential candidates to invite to participate in evaluation research studies. 

If you are a selected study participant:  When you agree to participate in an evaluation research project the data we collect will be defined by the specific project.  As part of the research consent process, each study participant will be notified of the specific data collection and retention requirements before being asked for consent to participate.

The information we collect from our research efforts is used to help our clients develop, deliver, and/or improve their products or services. Feedback from participants (i.e., representative users of the product or service we are evaluating) is vital to the success of our research. Any research findings data that is shared with clients have been aggregated and anonymized to protect our participant’s personal identifiable information.

If you are a website visitor:  We will collect your computer’s IP address and other specifications about your computer, browser, and network for support and system performance reasons.

Our sites are not intended for or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person that we know is an individual under the age of 18 without explicit parental or guardian consent.

3 – How we may obtain personal information and why we have it

Most of the information we process is provided to us directly by you, after your consent, for one of the following reasons:

  • To register as a prospective study participant
  • To screen for a specific research project
  • To participate in an evaluation research project
  • By visiting our website to learn more about our offerings

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Sometimes our clients propose prospective study participants.
  • For some studies, outsourced recruiters or market research firms are engaged to identify qualifying prospective study participants.

We use the information that you have given us to identify potential evaluation research participants, to conduct evaluation research projects, evaluate and optimize our websites and systems, or to market our offerings.

4 – What is the legal basis for our collecting and processing of your personal data?

In all three cases, Participant Panel participants, evaluation research participants, and website visitors, we collect your information with your explicit consent.  You are able to withdraw consent at any time as described in the “How to verify, modify, or delete your information” section of this document.

5 – Who do we share your personal information with?

Our staff and researchers access your information only for the purposes defined in the study and are disclosed during the study consent process. Any research findings data that is shared with clients have been aggregated and anonymized to protect our participant’s personal identifiable information.

With the exception of the situations above, Research Collective does not share, rent, sell, distribute, or reference any personal information except as required by law.

6 – How we store your personal information

Research Cooperative provides up-to-date security protocols in accordance with applicable regulations and standard industry practices during the transfer of such data to our server and during the further processing, delivery, and storage of such information.

Your personal information is stored on our cloud infrastructure in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By visiting our Site or registering as a prospective study participant, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and/or those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Statement.

7 – How long do we keep your information?

If you are a prospective study participant:  We keep the information you supplied as a prospective study participant for no more than 5 years, at which time your data is removed from our systems.

If you would like your information removed please see section 8 – “How to verify, modify or delete your information” in this document.

If you are a selected study participant:  Information collected in a study is typically retained for a period of 5 years (per FDA Guidance) from the date of your last participation but can vary based on obligations within our research projects. If the retention period is more than 5 years, this will be disclosed in the study consent process.

If you are a website visitor:  We retain website visitor data for 2 years.

If you would like your information removed, please see section “8 – How to verify, modify, or delete your information” in this document.

8 – How to verify, modify or delete your information

If you are a prospective study participant or a selected study participant:  You may exercise any of your rights as a data subject by contacting our DPO at DPO@Research-Colective.com or contacting Research Collective by phone, email, or postal mail (contact information below in section 12)

If you are a website visitor:  Unsubscribe Option. The unsubscribe option appears in every marketing email we send. If you registered with your personal data through our website forms and you no longer wish to receive our emails, click on the Unsubscribe page.

If you have any questions or concerns about any of the processes described above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@Research-Collective.com.

9 – Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete the information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we will respond within thirty days.  Depending on the type of request, we may need to validate your identity before responding.

Please contact us at DPO@Research-Collective.com if you wish to make a data subject access request.

10 – How to register a complaint

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you may register your complaint with us at:

Phone: 1-480-247-7182

Email: DPO@Research-Collective.com  

Research Collective
1979 E Broadway Rd
Tempe, AZ 85282
USA

You may also complain to your supervisory authority if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

11 – Other Information

Research Collective uses cookies and similar technologies on its Websites (https://www.Research-Collective.com) to collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, and analyze how our Websites are performing.  Before we place a cookie on your system, we will ask for your consent.

When you access the Websites, we also record certain log file information, such as your IP address, browser type, URLs, number of clicks, and how you interact with links on the Websites (landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information). Your browser automatically reports log file information each time you visit the Websites.

Research Collective’s web site contains links to other websites. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Research Collective cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

12 Last, but not least

Participation is always voluntary and constitutes an independent contractor relationship, not an employment relationship.

From time to time, we may send you notices.  We may also send you announcements of the latest news and availability of upcoming research projects. If you would like to unsubscribe from our database and/or no longer wish to receive calls or emails about upcoming research study opportunities, please click UNSUBSCRIBE.

If you would like to update your information on file, please contact our office by phone at 480-247-7182 or by email at info@research-collective.com so we can make any necessary updates/corrections. You may also contact us by U.S. Mail at:

Research Collective, LLC

1979 E Broadway Rd.

Tempe, AZ 85282

United States

13 Privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including: 

14 Privacy rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): 

  • You have the right to transparency and the right to information. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we explain how Research Collective collects, stores, processes, and uses your information. Please contact us at any time should you have questions or need additional information.
  • You have the right of access, restriction of processing, erasure. Please contact us to request information about the personal data we have collected from you and/or to request the correction, modification, or deletion of such personal information. We will do our best to honor your request subject to any legal, ethical, and contractual obligations.  
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time. When we process your personal data based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw it at any time. 
  • You can object at any time. You have the right to object to receiving e-mail notices about upcoming research studies or any other promotional materials. Simply follow the opt-out instructions in our e-mails or contact us via email at DPO@research-collective.com.  Additionally, you have the right to object to any processing of your personal data based on your specific situation. In the latter case, we will assess your request and provide a reply in a timely manner, according to our legal, ethical, and contractual obligations. 
  • You have the right data portability. You have the right to data portability of your own personal data by contacting us via email at DPO@research-collective.com.
  • You will not be subject to any automated decision, including profiling. We do not make any automated decisions using your personal data in any way that might negatively or legally impact you. 
  • You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes your privacy rights according to the European Privacy Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement.

15 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy information. Should we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing. We reserve the right to change our policy at any time by providing updated information on this page. This policy was last modified on November 13, 2020.

 

Menu